UnitSwapper

Peanut butter: cups to grams

Peanut butter weighs about 270 g per cup and 16 g per tablespoon. Natural (unstabilised) peanut butter is a little heavier once stirred, around 258 to 270 g, and almond butter is similar.

1 cup peanut butter = 270 g · 1 tbsp = 16.9 g · 100 g = 0.37 cups

270 grams9.52397 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 270 g per US cup of peanut butter, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure peanut butter

Pack it into a dry measuring cup and scrape out with a spatula, or, far easier, weigh it into the bowl.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 270 g per US cup comes from the King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of peanut butter to grams

Peanut butter: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL34 g1.2 oz
¼ cup59 mL68 g2.4 oz
⅓ cup79 mL90 g3.2 oz
½ cup118 mL135 g4.8 oz
⅔ cup158 mL180 g6.3 oz
¾ cup177 mL203 g7.1 oz
1 cup237 mL270 g9.5 oz
1½ cups355 mL405 g14.3 oz
2 cups473 mL540 g19 oz
3 cups710 mL810 g28.6 oz
4 cups946 mL1,080 g38.1 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Peanut butter: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon5.6 g
1 tablespoon16.9 g
2 tablespoons33.8 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)68 g
Metric cup, 250 mL285 g
100 mL114 g

Grams of peanut butter to cups

Peanut butter: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.09 cups1.5 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.19 cups3 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.28 cups4.4 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.37 cups5.9 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g0.46 cups7.4 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g0.56 cups8.9 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g0.74 cups11.9 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g0.93 cups14.8 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g1.11 cups17.8 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g1.48 cups23.7 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g1.85 cups29.6 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 270 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: King Arthur Baking.

100 g of peanut butter is 0.37 US cups, or about 5.9 tablespoons.

16.9 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 5.6 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 285 g of peanut butter, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Peanut butter: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper