UnitSwapper

Vegetable oil: cups to grams

Oils are lighter than water: a cup of vegetable, canola or sunflower oil weighs about 218 g, olive oil 216 g, coconut oil (liquid) 218 g. A recipe that gives oil in millilitres is not converting to grams at 1:1, the difference is 8 %.

1 cup vegetable oil = 218 g · 1 tbsp = 13.6 g · 100 g = 0.46 cups

218 grams7.68972 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 218 g per US cup of vegetable oil, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure vegetable oil

Measure in a liquid measuring cup at eye level, or weigh. 1 tablespoon of oil is 13.6 g, 1 US cup 218 g, 250 mL metric cup 230 g.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 218 g per US cup comes from USDA FoodData Central; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of vegetable oil to grams

Vegetable oil: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL27 g1 oz
¼ cup59 mL55 g1.9 oz
⅓ cup79 mL73 g2.6 oz
½ cup118 mL109 g3.8 oz
⅔ cup158 mL145 g5.1 oz
¾ cup177 mL164 g5.8 oz
1 cup237 mL218 g7.7 oz
1½ cups355 mL327 g11.5 oz
2 cups473 mL436 g15.4 oz
3 cups710 mL654 g23.1 oz
4 cups946 mL872 g30.8 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Vegetable oil: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon4.5 g
1 tablespoon13.6 g
2 tablespoons27.3 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)55 g
Metric cup, 250 mL230 g
100 mL92 g

Grams of vegetable oil to cups

Vegetable oil: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.11 cups1.8 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.23 cups3.7 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.34 cups5.5 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.46 cups7.3 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g0.57 cups9.2 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g0.69 cups11 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g0.92 cups14.7 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g1.15 cups18.3 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g1.38 cups22 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g1.83 cups29.4 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g2.29 cups36.7 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 218 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

100 g of vegetable oil is 0.46 US cups, or about 7.3 tablespoons.

13.6 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 4.5 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 230 g of vegetable oil, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Vegetable oil: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper