UnitSwapper

Rice (uncooked): cups to grams

Uncooked long-grain white rice weighs about 185 g per cup; short-grain and arborio are denser at 200 g, brown rice about 190 g. A cup of uncooked rice gives roughly 3 cups cooked, which is why rice cooker cups (180 mL, 150 g) are smaller than a US cup.

1 cup rice (uncooked) = 185 g · 1 tbsp = 11.6 g · 100 g = 0.54 cups

185 grams6.52568 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 185 g per US cup of rice (uncooked), spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure rice (uncooked)

Scoop and level. A rice cooker "cup" is 180 mL, not 236 mL: 2 rice-cooker cups are 1.5 US cups.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 185 g per US cup comes from USDA FoodData Central; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of rice (uncooked) to grams

Rice (uncooked): cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL23 g0.8 oz
¼ cup59 mL46 g1.6 oz
⅓ cup79 mL62 g2.2 oz
½ cup118 mL93 g3.3 oz
⅔ cup158 mL123 g4.4 oz
¾ cup177 mL139 g4.9 oz
1 cup237 mL185 g6.5 oz
1½ cups355 mL278 g9.8 oz
2 cups473 mL370 g13.1 oz
3 cups710 mL555 g19.6 oz
4 cups946 mL740 g26.1 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Rice (uncooked): spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon3.9 g
1 tablespoon11.6 g
2 tablespoons23.1 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)46 g
Metric cup, 250 mL195 g
100 mL78 g

Grams of rice (uncooked) to cups

Rice (uncooked): grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.14 cups2.2 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.27 cups4.3 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.41 cups6.5 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.54 cups8.6 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g0.68 cups10.8 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g0.81 cups13 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g1.08 cups17.3 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g1.35 cups21.6 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g1.62 cups25.9 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g2.16 cups34.6 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g2.7 cups43.2 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 185 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

100 g of rice (uncooked) is 0.54 US cups, or about 8.6 tablespoons.

11.6 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 3.9 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 195 g of rice (uncooked), about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Rice (uncooked): cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper