UnitSwapper

Rolled oats: cups to grams

Old-fashioned rolled oats weigh about 90 g per cup, the large flakes leaving plenty of air between them. Quick oats, being cut smaller, pack to about 100 g, and steel-cut oats are a different product altogether at 176 g per cup.

1 cup rolled oats = 90 g · 1 tbsp = 5.6 g · 100 g = 1.11 cups

90 grams3.17466 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 90 g per US cup of rolled oats, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure rolled oats

Scoop and level; oats do not compress much. Porridge ratios are easier by weight: 40 g oats to 300 mL liquid for one serving.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 90 g per US cup comes from the King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of rolled oats to grams

Rolled oats: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL11 g0.4 oz
¼ cup59 mL23 g0.8 oz
⅓ cup79 mL30 g1.1 oz
½ cup118 mL45 g1.6 oz
⅔ cup158 mL60 g2.1 oz
¾ cup177 mL68 g2.4 oz
1 cup237 mL90 g3.2 oz
1½ cups355 mL135 g4.8 oz
2 cups473 mL180 g6.3 oz
3 cups710 mL270 g9.5 oz
4 cups946 mL360 g12.7 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Rolled oats: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon1.9 g
1 tablespoon5.6 g
2 tablespoons11.3 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)23 g
Metric cup, 250 mL95 g
100 mL38 g

Grams of rolled oats to cups

Rolled oats: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.28 cups4.4 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.56 cups8.9 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.83 cups13.3 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g1.11 cups17.8 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g1.39 cups22.2 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g1.67 cups26.7 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g2.22 cups35.6 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g2.78 cups44.4 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g3.33 cups53.3 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g4.44 cups71.1 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g5.56 cups88.9 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 90 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: King Arthur Baking.

100 g of rolled oats is 1.11 US cups, or about 17.8 tablespoons.

5.6 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 1.9 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 95 g of rolled oats, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Rolled oats: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper