UnitSwapper

Bread flour: cups to grams

Bread flour has more protein (12 to 14 %) than all-purpose flour but the same density, so the same 120 g per spooned cup applies. Bread recipes are the least forgiving of flour errors because hydration, the ratio of water to flour, decides the crumb.

1 cup bread flour = 120 g · 1 tbsp = 7.5 g · 100 g = 0.83 cups

120 grams4.23288 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 120 g per US cup of bread flour, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure bread flour

Spoon and level, as for all-purpose flour. For bread it is worth weighing: a 65 % hydration dough at 500 g flour needs 325 g water, and a cup error of 30 g flour shifts hydration by 4 points.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 120 g per US cup comes from the King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of bread flour to grams

Bread flour: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL15 g0.5 oz
¼ cup59 mL30 g1.1 oz
⅓ cup79 mL40 g1.4 oz
½ cup118 mL60 g2.1 oz
⅔ cup158 mL80 g2.8 oz
¾ cup177 mL90 g3.2 oz
1 cup237 mL120 g4.2 oz
1½ cups355 mL180 g6.3 oz
2 cups473 mL240 g8.5 oz
3 cups710 mL360 g12.7 oz
4 cups946 mL480 g16.9 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Bread flour: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon2.5 g
1 tablespoon7.5 g
2 tablespoons15 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)30 g
Metric cup, 250 mL127 g
100 mL51 g

Grams of bread flour to cups

Bread flour: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.21 cups3.3 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.42 cups6.7 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.63 cups10 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.83 cups13.3 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g1.04 cups16.7 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g1.25 cups20 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g1.67 cups26.7 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g2.08 cups33.3 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g2.5 cups40 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g3.33 cups53.3 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g4.17 cups66.7 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 120 g when spooned into the cup and levelled, and up to 150 g if the cup is dipped into the bag and packed. Source: King Arthur Baking.

100 g of bread flour is 0.83 US cups, or about 13.3 tablespoons.

7.5 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 2.5 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 127 g of bread flour, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Bread flour: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper