UnitSwapper

Cake flour: cups to grams

Cake flour is milled finer and bleached, with 7 to 9 % protein, and weighs about 120 g per spooned cup, the same as all-purpose. Because it clumps, it is almost always sifted, which is why old recipes say "1 cup sifted cake flour" and mean a lighter cup than an unsifted one.

1 cup cake flour = 120 g · 1 tbsp = 7.5 g · 100 g = 0.83 cups

120 grams4.23288 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 120 g per US cup of cake flour, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure cake flour

Sift, then spoon into the cup and level. A common substitute for 1 cup cake flour is 1 cup all-purpose minus 2 tablespoons plus 2 tablespoons cornstarch, by weight 106 g flour plus 16 g cornstarch.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 120 g per US cup comes from the King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of cake flour to grams

Cake flour: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL15 g0.5 oz
¼ cup59 mL30 g1.1 oz
⅓ cup79 mL40 g1.4 oz
½ cup118 mL60 g2.1 oz
⅔ cup158 mL80 g2.8 oz
¾ cup177 mL90 g3.2 oz
1 cup237 mL120 g4.2 oz
1½ cups355 mL180 g6.3 oz
2 cups473 mL240 g8.5 oz
3 cups710 mL360 g12.7 oz
4 cups946 mL480 g16.9 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Cake flour: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon2.5 g
1 tablespoon7.5 g
2 tablespoons15 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)30 g
Metric cup, 250 mL127 g
100 mL51 g

Grams of cake flour to cups

Cake flour: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.21 cups3.3 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.42 cups6.7 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.63 cups10 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.83 cups13.3 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g1.04 cups16.7 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g1.25 cups20 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g1.67 cups26.7 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g2.08 cups33.3 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g2.5 cups40 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g3.33 cups53.3 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g4.17 cups66.7 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 120 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: King Arthur Baking.

100 g of cake flour is 0.83 US cups, or about 13.3 tablespoons.

7.5 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 2.5 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 127 g of cake flour, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Cake flour: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper