UnitSwapper

All-purpose flour: cups to grams

All-purpose (plain) flour is the ingredient where cup measurements go wrong most often: a cup dipped into the bag and packed weighs up to 150 g, a cup spooned in and levelled about 120 g, a difference of 25 % that turns a tender cake into a dense one. Professional recipes are written in grams for exactly this reason.

1 cup all-purpose flour = 120 g · 1 tbsp = 7.5 g · 100 g = 0.83 cups

120 grams4.23288 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 120 g per US cup of all-purpose flour, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure all-purpose flour

Fluff the flour with a fork, spoon it into the cup until it overflows, then level with the back of a knife. Never tap the cup or press the flour down. If a recipe says to sift, sift first and then spoon.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 120 g per US cup comes from the King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of all-purpose flour to grams

All-purpose flour: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL15 g0.5 oz
¼ cup59 mL30 g1.1 oz
⅓ cup79 mL40 g1.4 oz
½ cup118 mL60 g2.1 oz
⅔ cup158 mL80 g2.8 oz
¾ cup177 mL90 g3.2 oz
1 cup237 mL120 g4.2 oz
1½ cups355 mL180 g6.3 oz
2 cups473 mL240 g8.5 oz
3 cups710 mL360 g12.7 oz
4 cups946 mL480 g16.9 oz

Spoons and metric measures

All-purpose flour: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon2.5 g
1 tablespoon7.5 g
2 tablespoons15 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)30 g
Metric cup, 250 mL127 g
100 mL51 g

Grams of all-purpose flour to cups

All-purpose flour: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.21 cups3.3 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.42 cups6.7 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.63 cups10 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.83 cups13.3 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g1.04 cups16.7 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g1.25 cups20 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g1.67 cups26.7 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g2.08 cups33.3 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g2.5 cups40 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g3.33 cups53.3 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g4.17 cups66.7 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 120 g when spooned into the cup and levelled, and up to 150 g if the cup is dipped into the bag and packed. Source: King Arthur Baking.

100 g of all-purpose flour is 0.83 US cups, or about 13.3 tablespoons.

7.5 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 2.5 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 127 g of all-purpose flour, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

All-purpose flour: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper