UnitSwapper

Brown sugar (packed): cups to grams

Recipes assume brown sugar is packed into the cup, which gives about 213 g. Loosely spooned it weighs closer to 145 g, so "1 cup brown sugar" is ambiguous unless the recipe says packed, and American recipes almost always mean packed.

1 cup brown sugar (packed) = 213 g · 1 tbsp = 13.3 g · 100 g = 0.47 cups

213 grams7.51335 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 213 g per US cup of brown sugar (packed), spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure brown sugar (packed)

Press the sugar firmly into the cup with the back of a spoon until it holds the shape of the cup when turned out. Light and dark brown sugar weigh the same; the difference is molasses content, not density.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 213 g per US cup comes from the King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of brown sugar (packed) to grams

Brown sugar (packed): cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL27 g0.9 oz
¼ cup59 mL53 g1.9 oz
⅓ cup79 mL71 g2.5 oz
½ cup118 mL107 g3.8 oz
⅔ cup158 mL142 g5 oz
¾ cup177 mL160 g5.6 oz
1 cup237 mL213 g7.5 oz
1½ cups355 mL320 g11.3 oz
2 cups473 mL426 g15 oz
3 cups710 mL639 g22.5 oz
4 cups946 mL852 g30.1 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Brown sugar (packed): spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon4.4 g
1 tablespoon13.3 g
2 tablespoons26.6 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)53 g
Metric cup, 250 mL225 g
100 mL90 g

Grams of brown sugar (packed) to cups

Brown sugar (packed): grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.12 cups1.9 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.23 cups3.8 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.35 cups5.6 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.47 cups7.5 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g0.59 cups9.4 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g0.7 cups11.3 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g0.94 cups15 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g1.17 cups18.8 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g1.41 cups22.5 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g1.88 cups30 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g2.35 cups37.6 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 213 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: King Arthur Baking.

100 g of brown sugar (packed) is 0.47 US cups, or about 7.5 tablespoons.

13.3 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 4.4 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 225 g of brown sugar (packed), about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Brown sugar (packed): cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper