UnitSwapper

Powdered sugar (icing sugar): cups to grams

Powdered, confectioners’ or icing sugar weighs only about 113 g per cup, a little more than half the weight of granulated sugar, because it is a fine powder full of air with a few percent of cornstarch. Swapping the two by volume ruins a frosting.

1 cup powdered sugar (icing sugar) = 113 g · 1 tbsp = 7.1 g · 100 g = 0.88 cups

113 grams3.98596 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 113 g per US cup of powdered sugar (icing sugar), spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure powdered sugar (icing sugar)

Spoon into the cup and level; sift first if the recipe says so (sifted it is closer to 100 g). For glazes, weigh: 113 g sugar to 15 mL liquid is a typical ratio.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 113 g per US cup comes from the King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of powdered sugar (icing sugar) to grams

Powdered sugar (icing sugar): cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL14 g0.5 oz
¼ cup59 mL28 g1 oz
⅓ cup79 mL38 g1.3 oz
½ cup118 mL57 g2 oz
⅔ cup158 mL75 g2.7 oz
¾ cup177 mL85 g3 oz
1 cup237 mL113 g4 oz
1½ cups355 mL170 g6 oz
2 cups473 mL226 g8 oz
3 cups710 mL339 g12 oz
4 cups946 mL452 g15.9 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Powdered sugar (icing sugar): spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon2.4 g
1 tablespoon7.1 g
2 tablespoons14.1 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)28 g
Metric cup, 250 mL119 g
100 mL48 g

Grams of powdered sugar (icing sugar) to cups

Powdered sugar (icing sugar): grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.22 cups3.5 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.44 cups7.1 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.66 cups10.6 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.88 cups14.2 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g1.11 cups17.7 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g1.33 cups21.2 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g1.77 cups28.3 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g2.21 cups35.4 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g2.65 cups42.5 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g3.54 cups56.6 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g4.42 cups70.8 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 113 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: King Arthur Baking.

100 g of powdered sugar (icing sugar) is 0.88 US cups, or about 14.2 tablespoons.

7.1 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 2.4 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 119 g of powdered sugar (icing sugar), about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Powdered sugar (icing sugar): cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper