UnitSwapper

Honey: cups to grams

Honey is dense, about 340 g per cup, 1.4 times the weight of water. Maple syrup is a little lighter at 312 g per cup and golden syrup and molasses about 330 to 340 g. Recipes that replace sugar with honey use about 20 % less honey by weight and reduce the liquid.

1 cup honey = 340 g · 1 tbsp = 21.3 g · 100 g = 0.29 cups

340 grams11.9931 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 340 g per US cup of honey, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure honey

Oil the measuring cup or spoon lightly so the honey slides out, or weigh it directly into the bowl. 1 tablespoon = 21 g.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 340 g per US cup comes from the King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of honey to grams

Honey: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL43 g1.5 oz
¼ cup59 mL85 g3 oz
⅓ cup79 mL113 g4 oz
½ cup118 mL170 g6 oz
⅔ cup158 mL227 g8 oz
¾ cup177 mL255 g9 oz
1 cup237 mL340 g12 oz
1½ cups355 mL510 g18 oz
2 cups473 mL680 g24 oz
3 cups710 mL1,020 g36 oz
4 cups946 mL1,360 g48 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Honey: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon7.1 g
1 tablespoon21.3 g
2 tablespoons42.5 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)85 g
Metric cup, 250 mL359 g
100 mL144 g

Grams of honey to cups

Honey: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.07 cups1.2 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.15 cups2.4 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.22 cups3.5 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.29 cups4.7 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g0.37 cups5.9 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g0.44 cups7.1 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g0.59 cups9.4 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g0.74 cups11.8 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g0.88 cups14.1 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g1.18 cups18.8 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g1.47 cups23.5 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 340 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: King Arthur Baking.

100 g of honey is 0.29 US cups, or about 4.7 tablespoons.

21.3 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 7.1 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 359 g of honey, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Honey: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper