UnitSwapper

Yogurt: cups to grams

Plain yogurt weighs about 245 g per cup; Greek yogurt, being strained, is a little denser at around 250 g. Sour cream comes in at 230 g. All three are close enough to water that a millilitre-to-gram conversion is within 5 %.

1 cup yogurt = 245 g · 1 tbsp = 15.3 g · 100 g = 0.41 cups

245 grams8.64212 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 245 g per US cup of yogurt, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure yogurt

Spoon into a dry measuring cup and level, or weigh. 1 tablespoon = 15 g.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 245 g per US cup comes from USDA FoodData Central; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of yogurt to grams

Yogurt: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL31 g1.1 oz
¼ cup59 mL61 g2.2 oz
⅓ cup79 mL82 g2.9 oz
½ cup118 mL123 g4.3 oz
⅔ cup158 mL163 g5.8 oz
¾ cup177 mL184 g6.5 oz
1 cup237 mL245 g8.6 oz
1½ cups355 mL368 g13 oz
2 cups473 mL490 g17.3 oz
3 cups710 mL735 g25.9 oz
4 cups946 mL980 g34.6 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Yogurt: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon5.1 g
1 tablespoon15.3 g
2 tablespoons30.6 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)61 g
Metric cup, 250 mL259 g
100 mL104 g

Grams of yogurt to cups

Yogurt: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.1 cups1.6 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.2 cups3.3 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.31 cups4.9 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.41 cups6.5 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g0.51 cups8.2 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g0.61 cups9.8 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g0.82 cups13.1 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g1.02 cups16.3 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g1.22 cups19.6 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g1.63 cups26.1 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g2.04 cups32.7 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 245 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

100 g of yogurt is 0.41 US cups, or about 6.5 tablespoons.

15.3 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 5.1 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 259 g of yogurt, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Yogurt: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper