UnitSwapper

Water: cups to grams

A US cup of water is 236.6 mL and weighs 236.6 g, which is why grams and millilitres are interchangeable for water and nearly so for milk, juice and stock. The metric cup used in Australia and many European cookbooks is 250 mL, 6 % larger; the UK "cup" of old recipes is 284 mL.

1 cup water = 237 g · 1 tbsp = 14.8 g · 100 g = 0.42 cups

237 grams8.35993 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 237 g per US cup of water, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure water

Any liquid cup works; a scale is exact. 1 tablespoon = 14.8 g (15 mL), 1 teaspoon = 4.9 g, 1 fluid ounce = 29.6 g.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 237 g per US cup comes from USDA FoodData Central; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of water to grams

Water: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL30 g1 oz
¼ cup59 mL59 g2.1 oz
⅓ cup79 mL79 g2.8 oz
½ cup118 mL119 g4.2 oz
⅔ cup158 mL158 g5.6 oz
¾ cup177 mL178 g6.3 oz
1 cup237 mL237 g8.4 oz
1½ cups355 mL356 g12.5 oz
2 cups473 mL474 g16.7 oz
3 cups710 mL711 g25.1 oz
4 cups946 mL948 g33.4 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Water: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon4.9 g
1 tablespoon14.8 g
2 tablespoons29.6 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)59 g
Metric cup, 250 mL250 g
100 mL100 g

Grams of water to cups

Water: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.11 cups1.7 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.21 cups3.4 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.32 cups5.1 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.42 cups6.8 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g0.53 cups8.4 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g0.63 cups10.1 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g0.84 cups13.5 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g1.05 cups16.9 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g1.27 cups20.3 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g1.69 cups27 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g2.11 cups33.8 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 237 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

100 g of water is 0.42 US cups, or about 6.8 tablespoons.

14.8 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 4.9 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 250 g of water, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Water: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper