UnitSwapper

Milk: cups to grams

Whole milk weighs 244 g per US cup, about 3 % more than water, and skim milk is much the same. Cream is slightly lighter (heavy cream 238 g), buttermilk slightly heavier (245 g). Treating milk as water in a conversion is a 3 % error, which no recipe will notice.

1 cup milk = 244 g · 1 tbsp = 15.3 g · 100 g = 0.41 cups

244 grams8.60685 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 244 g per US cup of milk, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure milk

Liquid measuring cup at eye level, or the scale: 1 cup = 244 g, 1 tablespoon = 15 g, 250 mL metric cup = 258 g.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 244 g per US cup comes from USDA FoodData Central; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of milk to grams

Milk: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL31 g1.1 oz
¼ cup59 mL61 g2.2 oz
⅓ cup79 mL81 g2.9 oz
½ cup118 mL122 g4.3 oz
⅔ cup158 mL163 g5.7 oz
¾ cup177 mL183 g6.5 oz
1 cup237 mL244 g8.6 oz
1½ cups355 mL366 g12.9 oz
2 cups473 mL488 g17.2 oz
3 cups710 mL732 g25.8 oz
4 cups946 mL976 g34.4 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Milk: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon5.1 g
1 tablespoon15.3 g
2 tablespoons30.5 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)61 g
Metric cup, 250 mL258 g
100 mL103 g

Grams of milk to cups

Milk: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.1 cups1.6 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.2 cups3.3 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.31 cups4.9 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.41 cups6.6 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g0.51 cups8.2 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g0.61 cups9.8 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g0.82 cups13.1 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g1.02 cups16.4 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g1.23 cups19.7 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g1.64 cups26.2 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g2.05 cups32.8 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 244 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

100 g of milk is 0.41 US cups, or about 6.6 tablespoons.

15.3 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 5.1 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 258 g of milk, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Milk: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper