UnitSwapper

Breadcrumbs (dry): cups to grams

Dry breadcrumbs weigh about 108 g per cup; panko, with its larger, airier flakes, only 50 to 60 g. Fresh breadcrumbs vary with the bread but land near 45 g per cup. Substituting panko for dry crumbs by volume gives half the weight.

1 cup breadcrumbs (dry) = 108 g · 1 tbsp = 6.8 g · 100 g = 0.93 cups

108 grams3.80959 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 108 g per US cup of breadcrumbs (dry), spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure breadcrumbs (dry)

Scoop and level for dry crumbs. For panko use 55 g per cup.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 108 g per US cup comes from USDA FoodData Central; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of breadcrumbs (dry) to grams

Breadcrumbs (dry): cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL14 g0.5 oz
¼ cup59 mL27 g1 oz
⅓ cup79 mL36 g1.3 oz
½ cup118 mL54 g1.9 oz
⅔ cup158 mL72 g2.5 oz
¾ cup177 mL81 g2.9 oz
1 cup237 mL108 g3.8 oz
1½ cups355 mL162 g5.7 oz
2 cups473 mL216 g7.6 oz
3 cups710 mL324 g11.4 oz
4 cups946 mL432 g15.2 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Breadcrumbs (dry): spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon2.3 g
1 tablespoon6.8 g
2 tablespoons13.5 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)27 g
Metric cup, 250 mL114 g
100 mL46 g

Grams of breadcrumbs (dry) to cups

Breadcrumbs (dry): grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.23 cups3.7 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.46 cups7.4 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.69 cups11.1 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.93 cups14.8 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g1.16 cups18.5 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g1.39 cups22.2 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g1.85 cups29.6 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g2.31 cups37 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g2.78 cups44.4 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g3.7 cups59.3 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g4.63 cups74.1 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 108 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

100 g of breadcrumbs (dry) is 0.93 US cups, or about 14.8 tablespoons.

6.8 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 2.3 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 114 g of breadcrumbs (dry), about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Breadcrumbs (dry): cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper