UnitSwapper

Grated cheese: cups to grams

Shredded cheddar or mozzarella weighs about 113 g (4 oz) per cup, loosely packed. Finely grated parmesan is lighter, around 100 g per cup when grated at home and closer to 90 g for the pre-grated powder.

1 cup grated cheese = 113 g · 1 tbsp = 7.1 g · 100 g = 0.88 cups

113 grams3.98596 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 113 g per US cup of grated cheese, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure grated cheese

Do not pack. Recipes that say "4 oz cheese, grated" mean 113 g by weight, which is about a cup shredded.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 113 g per US cup comes from USDA FoodData Central; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of grated cheese to grams

Grated cheese: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL14 g0.5 oz
¼ cup59 mL28 g1 oz
⅓ cup79 mL38 g1.3 oz
½ cup118 mL57 g2 oz
⅔ cup158 mL75 g2.7 oz
¾ cup177 mL85 g3 oz
1 cup237 mL113 g4 oz
1½ cups355 mL170 g6 oz
2 cups473 mL226 g8 oz
3 cups710 mL339 g12 oz
4 cups946 mL452 g15.9 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Grated cheese: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon2.4 g
1 tablespoon7.1 g
2 tablespoons14.1 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)28 g
Metric cup, 250 mL119 g
100 mL48 g

Grams of grated cheese to cups

Grated cheese: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.22 cups3.5 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.44 cups7.1 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.66 cups10.6 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.88 cups14.2 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g1.11 cups17.7 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g1.33 cups21.2 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g1.77 cups28.3 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g2.21 cups35.4 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g2.65 cups42.5 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g3.54 cups56.6 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g4.42 cups70.8 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 113 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

100 g of grated cheese is 0.88 US cups, or about 14.2 tablespoons.

7.1 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 2.4 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 119 g of grated cheese, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Grated cheese: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper