UnitSwapper

Chocolate chips: cups to grams

A cup of standard chocolate chips weighs about 170 g (6 ounces), which is why American bags come in 12 oz: two cups. Mini chips pack closer and reach 180 g per cup; chopped chocolate depends entirely on how coarsely it is cut.

1 cup chocolate chips = 170 g · 1 tbsp = 10.6 g · 100 g = 0.59 cups

170 grams5.99657 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 170 g per US cup of chocolate chips, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure chocolate chips

Scoop and level, or weigh: 170 g per cup, 85 g per half cup.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 170 g per US cup comes from the King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of chocolate chips to grams

Chocolate chips: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL21 g0.7 oz
¼ cup59 mL43 g1.5 oz
⅓ cup79 mL57 g2 oz
½ cup118 mL85 g3 oz
⅔ cup158 mL113 g4 oz
¾ cup177 mL128 g4.5 oz
1 cup237 mL170 g6 oz
1½ cups355 mL255 g9 oz
2 cups473 mL340 g12 oz
3 cups710 mL510 g18 oz
4 cups946 mL680 g24 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Chocolate chips: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon3.5 g
1 tablespoon10.6 g
2 tablespoons21.3 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)43 g
Metric cup, 250 mL180 g
100 mL72 g

Grams of chocolate chips to cups

Chocolate chips: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.15 cups2.4 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.29 cups4.7 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.44 cups7.1 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.59 cups9.4 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g0.74 cups11.8 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g0.88 cups14.1 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g1.18 cups18.8 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g1.47 cups23.5 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g1.76 cups28.2 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g2.35 cups37.6 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g2.94 cups47.1 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 170 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: King Arthur Baking.

100 g of chocolate chips is 0.59 US cups, or about 9.4 tablespoons.

10.6 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 3.5 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 180 g of chocolate chips, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Chocolate chips: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper