UnitSwapper

Cocoa powder: cups to grams

Unsweetened cocoa powder is one of the lightest ingredients in the pantry, about 85 g per cup spooned and levelled, and it packs badly, so scooped cups can reach 110 g. Dutch-process and natural cocoa weigh the same; they differ in acidity, not density.

1 cup cocoa powder = 85 g · 1 tbsp = 5.3 g · 100 g = 1.18 cups

85 grams2.99829 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 85 g per US cup of cocoa powder, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure cocoa powder

Sift or fluff, spoon into the cup, level. 1 tablespoon = 5 g. Weigh for brownies, where cocoa is the main dry ingredient.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 85 g per US cup comes from the King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of cocoa powder to grams

Cocoa powder: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL11 g0.4 oz
¼ cup59 mL21 g0.7 oz
⅓ cup79 mL28 g1 oz
½ cup118 mL43 g1.5 oz
⅔ cup158 mL57 g2 oz
¾ cup177 mL64 g2.2 oz
1 cup237 mL85 g3 oz
1½ cups355 mL128 g4.5 oz
2 cups473 mL170 g6 oz
3 cups710 mL255 g9 oz
4 cups946 mL340 g12 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Cocoa powder: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon1.8 g
1 tablespoon5.3 g
2 tablespoons10.6 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)21 g
Metric cup, 250 mL90 g
100 mL36 g

Grams of cocoa powder to cups

Cocoa powder: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.29 cups4.7 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.59 cups9.4 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.88 cups14.1 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g1.18 cups18.8 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g1.47 cups23.5 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g1.76 cups28.2 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g2.35 cups37.6 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g2.94 cups47.1 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g3.53 cups56.5 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g4.71 cups75.3 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g5.88 cups94.1 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 85 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: King Arthur Baking.

100 g of cocoa powder is 1.18 US cups, or about 18.8 tablespoons.

5.3 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 1.8 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 90 g of cocoa powder, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Cocoa powder: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper