UnitSwapper

Chopped nuts: cups to grams

Chopped walnuts weigh about 117 g per cup, chopped pecans 110 g, slivered almonds 108 g, whole almonds 143 g. Ground nuts are lighter (see almond flour) and nut halves lighter still because of the air between them.

1 cup chopped nuts = 117 g · 1 tbsp = 7.3 g · 100 g = 0.85 cups

117 grams4.12705 ounces1 US cups16 tablespoons

Based on 117 g per US cup of chopped nuts, spooned and levelled. Real-world cups vary by about ±10 % for powders.

How to measure chopped nuts

Scoop lightly and level. 100 g of nuts is a generous cup of chopped walnuts or pecans.

Weight is the only measure that does not depend on the container or on how the ingredient was filled. The figure of 117 g per US cup comes from USDA FoodData Central; other charts differ by a few percent, which is within the spread between two cooks filling the same cup.

Cups of chopped nuts to grams

Chopped nuts: cups to millilitres, grams and ounces
CupsVolumeWeightOunces
⅛ cup30 mL15 g0.5 oz
¼ cup59 mL29 g1 oz
⅓ cup79 mL39 g1.4 oz
½ cup118 mL59 g2.1 oz
⅔ cup158 mL78 g2.8 oz
¾ cup177 mL88 g3.1 oz
1 cup237 mL117 g4.1 oz
1½ cups355 mL176 g6.2 oz
2 cups473 mL234 g8.3 oz
3 cups710 mL351 g12.4 oz
4 cups946 mL468 g16.5 oz

Spoons and metric measures

Chopped nuts: spoons and metric volumes to grams
MeasureWeight
1 teaspoon2.4 g
1 tablespoon7.3 g
2 tablespoons14.6 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)29 g
Metric cup, 250 mL124 g
100 mL49 g

Grams of chopped nuts to cups

Chopped nuts: grams to cups, tablespoons and ounces
WeightUS cupsTablespoonsOunces
25 g0.21 cups3.4 tbsp0.88 oz
50 g0.43 cups6.8 tbsp1.76 oz
75 g0.64 cups10.3 tbsp2.65 oz
100 g0.85 cups13.7 tbsp3.53 oz
125 g1.07 cups17.1 tbsp4.41 oz
150 g1.28 cups20.5 tbsp5.29 oz
200 g1.71 cups27.4 tbsp7.05 oz
250 g2.14 cups34.2 tbsp8.82 oz
300 g2.56 cups41 tbsp10.58 oz
400 g3.42 cups54.7 tbsp14.11 oz
500 g4.27 cups68.4 tbsp17.64 oz

Related ingredients

Frequently asked questions

About 117 g when spooned into the cup and levelled. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

100 g of chopped nuts is 0.85 US cups, or about 13.7 tablespoons.

7.3 g, since a US tablespoon is one sixteenth of a cup. A teaspoon is 2.4 g.

No. This page uses the US cup of 236.6 mL. The metric cup of 250 mL used in Australia, New Zealand and most of Europe holds 124 g of chopped nuts, about 6 % more. Old British recipes used a 284 mL cup.

Chopped nuts: cups to grams, tablespoons and ounces | UnitSwapper